Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Breathe better
Vishnu Abboy
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Smart Tire
Ishan Ahluwalia
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
William Albrecht
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Food Poisoning Prevention
Keira Block
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Andrew Blonsky
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Silia Bruchal
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Oklahoma
Quafae Chahir
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Lithium Ion Battery Wind Storage
Akshansh Chauhan
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Paco Coursey
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Alexander Cowan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Zury Cutler
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Red-Head Helmet
Lydia Denton
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Electricity Shoes
Rohan Dham
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Alec Elston
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Melanie Emerson
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Michael Espy
2011 State Merit Winner
Wyoming
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Devin Goodson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
West Virginia
Aayush Goradia
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Claire Graff
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Akanksha Gupta
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kentucky
McKay Harris
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Bamboo to Common Woods
Jordan Jennings
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Icebergs From Satellite Images
Shraman Kar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
EmuLight
Sava Kassev
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
Ryan Kelly
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aidan Kennedy
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Parth Khare
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
GnomerBot: Weed Detecting Robot
Siddharth Kini
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Drive Awake
Roshan Kolachina
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Ayush Kumar
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
BioClean
Arnesh Kundu
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Deepika Kurup
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Oliver Leitner
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
FISH in a Jar
Audrey Luu
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Ashwin Mahendra
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
John Martin
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Aidan McCarty
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
TremorSense
Haasini Mendu
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Gabriel Mesa
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Siddharth Nayak
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Benny Nielsen
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Ash Barrier
Mira Nuthakki
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Andrew Olson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Rohan Palanki
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
E-Tire
Neehal Pathak
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Grace Pereira
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Arjun Ramachandran
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Edible Soap- for COVID-19
Lajwanthi Saravanakumar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
A Wearable Metronome
Ella Schreiter
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
COG (Cool-On-The-Go)
SujanVijayraj Shadrak
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
The Braille Master
Aashka Shah
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Chairlift Safety
Xander Shavers
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Self-Cleaning Solar Panel
Prisha Shroff
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Tara Suresh
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Missouri
Purify Water using Microwaves
Sudhish Swain
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Fibronectin Stem Cell Glue
Jayden Tarife
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
William Trevillyan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Paige Trexel
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Predict Relapses in Opioid Addicts
Kosha Upadhyay
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York