Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
William Albrecht
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Concussion Detection
Braeden Benedict
2011 Winner
Meet Braeden. In order to help diagnose concussions, Braedon developed a low-cost impact detection device that can make it easier to spot harmful concussions in athletes.
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Andrew Blonsky
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Aarjav Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Silia Bruchal
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Oklahoma
Quafae Chahir
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Paco Coursey
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Alexander Cowan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Zury Cutler
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Alec Elston
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Melanie Emerson
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Michael Espy
2011 State Merit Winner
Wyoming
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Nano Particle Wound Care
Kara Fan
2019 Winner
Meet Kara. Kara formulated a nano particle liquid bandage to replace the use of antibiotics and help reduce the development of super bugs due to overuse of antibiotics.
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Devin Goodson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
West Virginia
Aayush Goradia
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Claire Graff
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Akanksha Gupta
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kentucky
McKay Harris
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
Ryan Kelly
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aidan Kennedy
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Parth Khare
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Ayush Kumar
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Deepika Kurup
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Oliver Leitner
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Ashwin Mahendra
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
John Martin
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Aidan McCarty
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Enhancing Wind Power
Maanasa Mendu
2016 Winner
Meet Maanasa. Maanasa hopes her invention helps make wind power a globally applicable energy source. She created a device utilizing piezoelectricity materials that are both eco-friendly and cost efficient.
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Gabriel Mesa
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Siddharth Nayak
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Benny Nielsen
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Andrew Olson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Rohan Palanki
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Grace Pereira
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Arjun Ramachandran
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Riya Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Tara Suresh
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Missouri
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
William Trevillyan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Paige Trexel
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York