Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Vesque Method - A Watering Method to Save Water
Aishwarya Agrawal
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
The Sore Be Gone!
Sophia Al-Halaseh
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
William Albrecht
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
One-Way Passive Valves
Annika Balaji
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Daniel Becher
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Ventilator Alternative
Kalyani Bhat
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
P.A.M. - Plant Assistance Machine
Toshan Bhattacharya
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Bioactive Molecules
Rohan Bhosale
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Maitry Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Mulch Blanket
Arya Catna
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oklahoma
Solve Food Waste
Malya Chakravarty
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Dakota
Venkata Chaluvadi
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Pneumonia Diagnosis
Connor Chin
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Andrew Clark
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nevada
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Empowering Communities to Monitor Local Watersheds for Rapid Response
Shriyadita De
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Alicia de la Serna
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Ryan DeLaney
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Timmy DeMember
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Illuminations
Sara DeVolld
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Zane Dunham
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
PERCEY (Personal Emotional Robot for Connecting and Educating Youth)
Silas Erwin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Jai Ganesh
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
A Dog’s Advanced Prosthetic Leg
elizabeth Gill
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Aayush Goradia
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
McCade Gowdy
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Iowa
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Michelle Gu
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Maja Guidry
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Disposable Gloves
Karthika Hariprasad
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Daniel Hernandez
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New Mexico
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Elliott Hoppe
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Katie Hudek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Rhode Island
Eco-Solution: The Earthly Journey into Improving Earth's Water Sources
Salamat Ibrahim
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Wind Operated Car Power Outlet
Shreyas Ikare
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Christopher Isozaki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Detecting Microplastics in Tea Bags Using Nile Red Dye
Sanjay Iyer
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arkansas
Antaures Jackson
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Elder Healthcare Robot
Matthew James
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
VertiMoss
Sahit Jayaweera
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Eric Jenny
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Flour Made Gluten Free
Christina Jordan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Braille Display
Prithu Kolar
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Kamryn Larsen
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Idaho
Fish flakes from plastic
Lam Le
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Dakota
Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions by Significantly Increasing the Efficiency of Vehicles using Recycled Energy
Sonia Leo
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Prion Scanner
Asa Limmer
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Christopher Lindsay
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Rheumatoid Arthritis Monitoring
Alexander Lui
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Creating a Healthier Human Society
Catherine Manley
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Mood Melodies
Henry Martin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Portable Microscope
Nithila Meganathan
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
UMT
Nosrat Montaha
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Cole Myers
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Brandon Myrick
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Nandini Naidu
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Suppress that Algae: Mitigating the Effects of Harmful Algal Blooms through Preemptive Detection and Suppression
Sharanya Natarajan
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
NOMADS Nutrient Optimized Mangrove Drop Sheath for Aerial Reforestation
Luka Nguyen
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Ethan Novek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
DAG: A Low Cost, Natural, Water Resistant Fire Retardant
Rohith Nuthakki
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Emi Otsuki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Rupa Palanki
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Don't drive that way, Have another Day!
Vihaan Paliwal
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Smart Adjustable Prosthetics
Ryan Park
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Michael Parnell
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Nicholas Plandin
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Personalizing Masks
Nipun Rajan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Energenius CEGO (Clean Energy on the Go): A Green Way to Power Batteries on the Go
Vikram Raju
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Idan Reed
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Solar T21
Noah Richardson
2021 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Sean Riera
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Matthew Ryan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
Lyndsey Saltz
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Chase Saraney
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
A Flexible Biodegradable Non-Hormonal Nano-Fiber Intrauterine Contraceptive Device
Varuni Saranu
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
The EXPLORER System - The new and fun way to exercise for differently-abled individuals.
Viraj Shah
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Viraj Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Ben Shapiro
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
TICKED
Xander Shavers
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
AquaAir
Nikhil Shokeen
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
100% Biodegradable Plastics!!! Is it true? Year 2
Shagun Shrivastava
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Smart Trash Can
Iraj Shroff
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
AI-based Wildfire Prevention System
Prisha Shroff
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Aishani Sil
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Preventing Gut Dysbiosis
Anuj Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Apollo
Raunak Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Martha Skehan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
SENTRY
Dhruvika Solanki
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Emma St. Louis
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Capillary Effect to Remove Lead from Soil
Amy Sun
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Tara Suresh
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Hear Me Out - Hyper-personalized Speech Recognition and Synthesis for the Speech Impaired
Kaavya Tatavarty
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Autonomous Drone-based Algae Monitoring System (ADAMS)
Kaavya Tatavarty
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Nifty Nanogenerators! - Electricity Generation Using Triboelectricity
Kriesh Tivare
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Contactless Charging Roads for Vehicles
Kriesh Tivare
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
A New Biologging Tag
Aarushi Tiwari
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Microcontroller-Driven Remote HVAC Monitoring System for a Greener Planet
Maya Trutschl
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
A Germ-Free Water Fountain
Maya Trutschl
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Capturing Wasted Wind Energy
Vera van der Linden
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Ajay Varadhan
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Democratizing CO2 Capture - A Means to Address Climate Crisis
Vivek Varanasi
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Long-Lasting Values
Alexander Wang
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Converting Sound into Electricity
Katherine Webb
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Clean Coal Energy System
Parker Welsh
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Origami-Based Disaster-Relief Deployable Shelters
James Yu
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Michael Zaluki
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire