Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Elizabeth Adams
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
West Virginia
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Vesque Method - A Watering Method to Save Water
Aishwarya Agrawal
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Ellis Akana
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Hawaii
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
P.A.M. - Plant Assistance Machine
Toshan Bhattacharya
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Nate Bloom
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Clayton Bogert
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Caroline Bonanno
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Sammy Botros
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Maitry Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Margaret Carrig
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Karthik Chakravarthy
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Emily Christensen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Jordana Dahmen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Olivia Davis
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Empowering Communities to Monitor Local Watersheds for Rapid Response
Shriyadita De
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Brent Demarest
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Alicia Dent
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Illuminations
Sara DeVolld
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Marina Dimitrov
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Montana
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Tony Donaldson
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Devin Dwyer
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
PERCEY (Personal Emotional Robot for Connecting and Educating Youth)
Silas Erwin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Regan Feuerhelm
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Hugh Finch
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Rhode Island
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Danisha Francois
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Nikita Gaurav
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
A Dog’s Advanced Prosthetic Leg
elizabeth Gill
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Martin Gold
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Emily Grover
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Jacob Holtgreww
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Eco-Solution: The Earthly Journey into Improving Earth's Water Sources
Salamat Ibrahim
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Jahedul Islam
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Detecting Microplastics in Tea Bags Using Nile Red Dye
Sanjay Iyer
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arkansas
Megan Izzo
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ashwin Jagadish
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
VertiMoss
Sahit Jayaweera
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Nicholas LaJoie
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Fish flakes from plastic
Lam Le
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Dakota
Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions by Significantly Increasing the Efficiency of Vehicles using Recycled Energy
Sonia Leo
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Prion Scanner
Asa Limmer
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Jason Liu
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Creating a Healthier Human Society
Catherine Manley
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Vijay Manohar
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Mood Melodies
Henry Martin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
John Martin
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
UMT
Nosrat Montaha
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Junho Moon
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Suppress that Algae: Mitigating the Effects of Harmful Algal Blooms through Preemptive Detection and Suppression
Sharanya Natarajan
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
NOMADS Nutrient Optimized Mangrove Drop Sheath for Aerial Reforestation
Luka Nguyen
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Laser Night
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
DAG: A Low Cost, Natural, Water Resistant Fire Retardant
Rohith Nuthakki
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Tabitha O'Malley
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Smart Adjustable Prosthetics
Ryan Park
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Zarin Rahman
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Dakota
Energenius CEGO (Clean Energy on the Go): A Green Way to Power Batteries on the Go
Vikram Raju
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Chris Riedman
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Dakota
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Deborah Rookey
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
A Flexible Biodegradable Non-Hormonal Nano-Fiber Intrauterine Contraceptive Device
Varuni Saranu
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Anin Sayana
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Nico Seamons
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
William Shafer
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wyoming
The EXPLORER System - The new and fun way to exercise for differently-abled individuals.
Viraj Shah
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Viraj Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Pooja Sharma
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Claire Sheen
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
100% Biodegradable Plastics!!! Is it true? Year 2
Shagun Shrivastava
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Smart Trash Can
Iraj Shroff
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Hannah Sorenson
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Marissa Splendore
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Charles Stephan
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Michelle Strong
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Tara Suresh
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Missouri
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Hear Me Out - Hyper-personalized Speech Recognition and Synthesis for the Speech Impaired
Kaavya Tatavarty
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Nifty Nanogenerators! - Electricity Generation Using Triboelectricity
Kriesh Tivare
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Microcontroller-Driven Remote HVAC Monitoring System for a Greener Planet
Maya Trutschl
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Anirudh Udutha
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Georgia
Sarah Van Sickle
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Democratizing CO2 Capture - A Means to Address Climate Crisis
Vivek Varanasi
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Kieran Verret
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Converting Sound into Electricity
Katherine Webb
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Clean Coal Energy System
Parker Welsh
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi
Origami-Based Disaster-Relief Deployable Shelters
James Yu
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York