Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Vesque Method - A Watering Method to Save Water
Aishwarya Agrawal
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
William Albrecht
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
P.A.M. - Plant Assistance Machine
Toshan Bhattacharya
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Andrew Blonsky
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Silia Bruchal
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Oklahoma
Quafae Chahir
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Paco Coursey
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Alexander Cowan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Zury Cutler
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Empowering Communities to Monitor Local Watersheds for Rapid Response
Shriyadita De
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Illuminations
Sara DeVolld
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Alec Elston
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Melanie Emerson
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
PERCEY (Personal Emotional Robot for Connecting and Educating Youth)
Silas Erwin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Michael Espy
2011 State Merit Winner
Wyoming
A Dog’s Advanced Prosthetic Leg
elizabeth Gill
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Devin Goodson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
West Virginia
Aayush Goradia
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Claire Graff
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Akanksha Gupta
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kentucky
McKay Harris
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Eco-Solution: The Earthly Journey into Improving Earth's Water Sources
Salamat Ibrahim
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Detecting Microplastics in Tea Bags Using Nile Red Dye
Sanjay Iyer
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arkansas
VertiMoss
Sahit Jayaweera
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Ryan Kelly
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aidan Kennedy
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Parth Khare
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Ayush Kumar
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Deepika Kurup
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Fish flakes from plastic
Lam Le
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Dakota
Oliver Leitner
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions by Significantly Increasing the Efficiency of Vehicles using Recycled Energy
Sonia Leo
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Prion Scanner
Asa Limmer
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Ashwin Mahendra
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Creating a Healthier Human Society
Catherine Manley
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Mood Melodies
Henry Martin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
John Martin
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Aidan McCarty
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Gabriel Mesa
2011 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
UMT
Nosrat Montaha
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Suppress that Algae: Mitigating the Effects of Harmful Algal Blooms through Preemptive Detection and Suppression
Sharanya Natarajan
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Siddharth Nayak
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
NOMADS Nutrient Optimized Mangrove Drop Sheath for Aerial Reforestation
Luka Nguyen
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Benny Nielsen
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
DAG: A Low Cost, Natural, Water Resistant Fire Retardant
Rohith Nuthakki
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Andrew Olson
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Rohan Palanki
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Smart Adjustable Prosthetics
Ryan Park
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Michael Parnell
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Grace Pereira
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Energenius CEGO (Clean Energy on the Go): A Green Way to Power Batteries on the Go
Vikram Raju
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Arjun Ramachandran
2011 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
A Flexible Biodegradable Non-Hormonal Nano-Fiber Intrauterine Contraceptive Device
Varuni Saranu
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
The EXPLORER System - The new and fun way to exercise for differently-abled individuals.
Viraj Shah
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
100% Biodegradable Plastics!!! Is it true? Year 2
Shagun Shrivastava
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Smart Trash Can
Iraj Shroff
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Tara Suresh
2011 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Missouri
Hear Me Out - Hyper-personalized Speech Recognition and Synthesis for the Speech Impaired
Kaavya Tatavarty
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Nifty Nanogenerators! - Electricity Generation Using Triboelectricity
Kriesh Tivare
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
William Trevillyan
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Paige Trexel
2011 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Microcontroller-Driven Remote HVAC Monitoring System for a Greener Planet
Maya Trutschl
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Democratizing CO2 Capture - A Means to Address Climate Crisis
Vivek Varanasi
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Converting Sound into Electricity
Katherine Webb
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Clean Coal Energy System
Parker Welsh
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Origami-Based Disaster-Relief Deployable Shelters
James Yu
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois