Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
William Albrecht
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Louisiana
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Jack Andraka
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Aarthi Bala
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Elijah Barker
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Clayton Bogert
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Maitry Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Evalana Burroughs
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Minnesota
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Riya Chandra
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Shreyas Chaudhari
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Sydney Clark
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
J. Dale
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Idaho
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Julia Guidry
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Jonathan Hart
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Jacob Holtgrewe
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Austin Howard
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Montana
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Vjola Jorgji
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
Sehee Kim
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Kai Klocke
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
IsaBelle Kranz
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Martin Kurian
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Clara Ma
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Alexander Mataloni
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Liam McCarty
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew McInnis
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Savannah Morgan
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Chesney Nagel
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Danial Nasirullah
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Liam O'Brien
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Tabitha O'Malley
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Matthew Parker
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Ratna Patel
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Naeha Pathak
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Patrick Perez
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Raj Raina
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Chris Riedman
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Dakota
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Deborah Rookey
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Ahaan Rungta
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Brandon Scarberry
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Viraj Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Matthew Shimura
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Marissa Splendore
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Ariel Stiber
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Valerie Svaldi
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Colorado
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Megan Tammaro
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Dana Tran
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Nicholas Venturini
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Kieran Verret
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Bailey Vogt
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
James Wood, Jr.
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Combating the COVID-19 Pandemic: In-Silico Molecular Docking Study of Spike Protein of SARS-CoV-2 virus to develop Novel Antiviral drug
Anika Chebrolu
2020 Winner
Meet Anika. Anika used in-silico methodology for drug discovery to find a molecule that can selectively bind to the Spike protein of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in an attempt to find a cure for the COVID-19 pandemic.
Nano Particle Wound Care
Kara Fan
2019 Winner
Meet Kara. Kara formulated a nano particle liquid bandage to replace the use of antibiotics and help reduce the development of super bugs due to overuse of antibiotics.
Enhancing Wind Power
Maanasa Mendu
2016 Winner
Meet Maanasa. Maanasa hopes her invention helps make wind power a globally applicable energy source. She created a device utilizing piezoelectricity materials that are both eco-friendly and cost efficient.