Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
The Temp Tracker
Srihita Adabala
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Elizabeth Adams
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
West Virginia
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Super Scrubber: revolutionizing filter
Ella Agran
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Vermont
Ellis Akana
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Hawaii
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
H-V Wind Transformer
Adheesh Ankolekar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
A Novel, Inexpensive Inhibitor for Bromelain: The Effect of Various Mushrooms as Inhibitors of Bromelain's Proteolytic Activity on Milk Proteins and its Cytotoxic Effects on Prostate Cancer Cells.
Perisa Ashar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Hypoglycemic Effect of M. charantia and P. communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Nate Bloom
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Clayton Bogert
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Caroline Bonanno
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Sammy Botros
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Margaret Carrig
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Plastic Water Bottle Insulation Construction Block
Emily Carter
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Karthik Chakravarthy
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Emily Christensen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Magnet Motor, Van de Graff Generator hybrid
Logan. Cottrell.
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
Jordana Dahmen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Olivia Davis
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Brent Demarest
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Dysgraphia Glove
Asher Demo
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Alicia Dent
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Marina Dimitrov
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Montana
Tony Donaldson
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Devin Dwyer
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Regan Feuerhelm
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Hugh Finch
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Rhode Island
Danisha Francois
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Nikita Gaurav
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Paper Fueled Stove
Matthew Gilbert
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Martin Gold
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Recycler Robot
Kelly Gorman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Rhode Island
Emily Grover
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Investigating the molecular interaction of Alzheimer's,Schizophrenia and Bipolar
Arjun Gupta
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arizona
Automated spice rack
Melissa Hannemann
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Jacob Holtgreww
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Jahedul Islam
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Megan Izzo
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ashwin Jagadish
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
Charge!
Henry Keo
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Nicholas LaJoie
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Jason Liu
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Proposed therapy for Multiple Sclerosis
Kevin Lorenz
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Vijay Manohar
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
John Martin
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Dye-sensitized Photovoltaic Cells
Megan McCarty
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
The Winter Plant POD
Gavin Miller
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Junho Moon
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Laser Night
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Fire Fighting Helicopter
Gavin Norman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Utah
Tabitha O'Malley
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
SMART Pee-H Monitor
Ujjayi Pamidigantam
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Rice Plasticity
Jacqueline Prawira
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Epinephrine Phone Case
Parker Rabinowitz
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Microbot Injector: Helping patients with Alzheimer's disease
Udbhav Raghukanth
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Zarin Rahman
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Dakota
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Chris Riedman
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Dakota
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Sensory Box
Emma Rollins
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Deborah Rookey
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Utilizing the Magnetic Properties of Plasma to Enhance Nuclear Fusion Reactors
Megan Santamore
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Anin Sayana
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Nico Seamons
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
William Shafer
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wyoming
Combining Solar and Wind Energy for Efficiency
Rishabh Sharma
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Pooja Sharma
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Claire Sheen
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
ZeoSheets: A Natural Way For Plants To Grow In Greenhouses
Priya Shokeen
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Early detection of Amblyopia
Darius Sinha
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Fall Guardian Mat System
Cassandra Smith
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Constant ThermalCool Jacket
Lucie Song
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Hannah Sorenson
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Marissa Splendore
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
What is a viable way to conduce neutralized water on a pH spectrum?
Stefani Stanic
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Charles Stephan
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
The Circle of Life
Brianna Strong
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Michelle Strong
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Tara Suresh
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Missouri
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Solving Flint's Water Crisis
Armin Teizer
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Saving Paper With Fading Ink
Shomik Telang
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Electrolysis based breathing apparatus
Marcus Tsuei
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Anirudh Udutha
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Georgia
Electrical Mineral Accretion in Coral Reefs
Naya Valdivieso-Wooldridge
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Sarah Van Sickle
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Kieran Verret
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Mosquito Trap
Teja Zeribi
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Combating the COVID-19 Pandemic: In-Silico Molecular Docking Study of Spike Protein of SARS-CoV-2 virus to develop Novel Antiviral drug
Anika Chebrolu
2020 Winner
Meet Anika. Anika used in-silico methodology for drug discovery to find a molecule that can selectively bind to the Spike protein of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in an attempt to find a cure for the COVID-19 pandemic.
Enhancing Wind Power
Maanasa Mendu
2016 Winner
Meet Maanasa. Maanasa hopes her invention helps make wind power a globally applicable energy source. She created a device utilizing piezoelectricity materials that are both eco-friendly and cost efficient.
"Tethys" : Water Lead Contamination Detector
Gitanjali Rao
2017 Winner
Meet Gitanjali. Gitanjali hopes to reduce the time of lead detection in water by using a mobile app, to connect over Bluetooth to get status of water, almost immediately.