Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Breathe better
Vishnu Abboy
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Smart Tire
Ishan Ahluwalia
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
William Albrecht
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Daniel Becher
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Food Poisoning Prevention
Keira Block
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oklahoma
Venkata Chaluvadi
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Lithium Ion Battery Wind Storage
Akshansh Chauhan
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Andrew Clark
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nevada
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Alicia de la Serna
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Ryan DeLaney
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Timmy DeMember
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Red-Head Helmet
Lydia Denton
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Electricity Shoes
Rohan Dham
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Zane Dunham
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Jai Ganesh
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Aayush Goradia
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
McCade Gowdy
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Iowa
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Michelle Gu
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Maja Guidry
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Daniel Hernandez
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New Mexico
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Elliott Hoppe
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Katie Hudek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Rhode Island
Christopher Isozaki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Antaures Jackson
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Bamboo to Common Woods
Jordan Jennings
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Eric Jenny
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Icebergs From Satellite Images
Shraman Kar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
EmuLight
Sava Kassev
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
GnomerBot: Weed Detecting Robot
Siddharth Kini
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Drive Awake
Roshan Kolachina
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
BioClean
Arnesh Kundu
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Kamryn Larsen
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Idaho
Christopher Lindsay
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
FISH in a Jar
Audrey Luu
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
TremorSense
Haasini Mendu
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Cole Myers
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Brandon Myrick
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Nandini Naidu
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Ethan Novek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Ash Barrier
Mira Nuthakki
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Emi Otsuki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Rupa Palanki
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
E-Tire
Neehal Pathak
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Nicholas Plandin
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Idan Reed
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Sean Riera
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Matthew Ryan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Lyndsey Saltz
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Chase Saraney
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Edible Soap- for COVID-19
Lajwanthi Saravanakumar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
A Wearable Metronome
Ella Schreiter
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
COG (Cool-On-The-Go)
SujanVijayraj Shadrak
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
The Braille Master
Aashka Shah
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Ben Shapiro
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Chairlift Safety
Xander Shavers
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Self-Cleaning Solar Panel
Prisha Shroff
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Aishani Sil
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Martha Skehan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Emma St. Louis
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Tara Suresh
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Purify Water using Microwaves
Sudhish Swain
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Fibronectin Stem Cell Glue
Jayden Tarife
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Predict Relapses in Opioid Addicts
Kosha Upadhyay
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Ajay Varadhan
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Michael Zaluki
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire