Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
William Albrecht
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Louisiana
Jack Andraka
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Aarthi Bala
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Elijah Barker
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Clayton Bogert
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Evalana Burroughs
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Minnesota
Riya Chandra
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Shreyas Chaudhari
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Sydney Clark
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
J. Dale
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Idaho
Julia Guidry
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Jonathan Hart
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Jacob Holtgrewe
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Austin Howard
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Montana
Vjola Jorgji
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Sehee Kim
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Kai Klocke
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
IsaBelle Kranz
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Martin Kurian
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Clara Ma
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Alexander Mataloni
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Liam McCarty
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew McInnis
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Savannah Morgan
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Chesney Nagel
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Danial Nasirullah
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Liam O'Brien
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Tabitha O'Malley
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Matthew Parker
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Ratna Patel
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Naeha Pathak
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Patrick Perez
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Raj Raina
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Chris Riedman
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Dakota
Deborah Rookey
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Ahaan Rungta
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Brandon Scarberry
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Matthew Shimura
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Marissa Splendore
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Ariel Stiber
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Valerie Svaldi
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Colorado
Megan Tammaro
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Dana Tran
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Nicholas Venturini
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Kieran Verret
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Bailey Vogt
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
James Wood, Jr.
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Combating the COVID-19 Pandemic: In-Silico Molecular Docking Study of Spike Protein of SARS-CoV-2 virus to develop Novel Antiviral drug
Anika Chebrolu
2020 Winner
Meet Anika. Anika used in-silico methodology for drug discovery to find a molecule that can selectively bind to the Spike protein of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in an attempt to find a cure for the COVID-19 pandemic.