Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Elizabeth Adams
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
West Virginia
Ellis Akana
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Hawaii
Nate Bloom
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Clayton Bogert
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Caroline Bonanno
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Sammy Botros
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Margaret Carrig
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Karthik Chakravarthy
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Emily Christensen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Jordana Dahmen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Olivia Davis
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Brent Demarest
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Alicia Dent
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Marina Dimitrov
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Montana
Tony Donaldson
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Devin Dwyer
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Regan Feuerhelm
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Hugh Finch
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Rhode Island
Danisha Francois
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Nikita Gaurav
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Martin Gold
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Emily Grover
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Jacob Holtgreww
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Jahedul Islam
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Megan Izzo
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ashwin Jagadish
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Nicholas LaJoie
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Jason Liu
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Vijay Manohar
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
John Martin
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Junho Moon
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Laser Night
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Tabitha O'Malley
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Zarin Rahman
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Dakota
Chris Riedman
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Dakota
Deborah Rookey
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Anin Sayana
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Nico Seamons
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
William Shafer
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wyoming
Pooja Sharma
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Claire Sheen
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Hannah Sorenson
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Marissa Splendore
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Charles Stephan
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Michelle Strong
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Tara Suresh
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Missouri
Anirudh Udutha
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Georgia
Sarah Van Sickle
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Kieran Verret
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Combating the COVID-19 Pandemic: In-Silico Molecular Docking Study of Spike Protein of SARS-CoV-2 virus to develop Novel Antiviral drug
Anika Chebrolu
2020 Winner
Meet Anika. Anika used in-silico methodology for drug discovery to find a molecule that can selectively bind to the Spike protein of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in an attempt to find a cure for the COVID-19 pandemic.