Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Elizabeth Adams
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
West Virginia
Ellis Akana
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Hawaii
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Nate Bloom
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Clayton Bogert
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Caroline Bonanno
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Sammy Botros
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Maitry Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Margaret Carrig
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Karthik Chakravarthy
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Emily Christensen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Jordana Dahmen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Olivia Davis
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Brent Demarest
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Alicia Dent
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Marina Dimitrov
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Montana
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Tony Donaldson
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Devin Dwyer
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Regan Feuerhelm
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Hugh Finch
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Rhode Island
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Danisha Francois
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Nikita Gaurav
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Martin Gold
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Emily Grover
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Jacob Holtgreww
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Jahedul Islam
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Megan Izzo
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ashwin Jagadish
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Nicholas LaJoie
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Jason Liu
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Vijay Manohar
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
John Martin
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Junho Moon
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Laser Night
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Tabitha O'Malley
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Zarin Rahman
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Dakota
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Chris Riedman
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Dakota
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
Deborah Rookey
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Anin Sayana
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Nico Seamons
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
William Shafer
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wyoming
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Viraj Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Pooja Sharma
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Claire Sheen
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Hannah Sorenson
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Marissa Splendore
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Charles Stephan
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Michelle Strong
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Tara Suresh
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Missouri
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Anirudh Udutha
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Georgia
Sarah Van Sickle
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Kieran Verret
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California