Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
William Albrecht
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Louisiana
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Jack Andraka
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Aarthi Bala
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Elijah Barker
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Clayton Bogert
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Evalana Burroughs
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Minnesota
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Riya Chandra
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Shreyas Chaudhari
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Sydney Clark
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
J. Dale
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Idaho
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Julia Guidry
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Jonathan Hart
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Jacob Holtgrewe
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Austin Howard
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Montana
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Vjola Jorgji
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
Sehee Kim
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Kai Klocke
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
IsaBelle Kranz
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Martin Kurian
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Clara Ma
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Alexander Mataloni
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Liam McCarty
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew McInnis
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Bio plastics for better planet
Pooja Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Savannah Morgan
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Chesney Nagel
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Danial Nasirullah
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Liam O'Brien
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Tabitha O'Malley
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Matthew Parker
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Ratna Patel
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Naeha Pathak
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Patrick Perez
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Raj Raina
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Chris Riedman
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Dakota
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Deborah Rookey
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Ahaan Rungta
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Brandon Scarberry
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Matthew Shimura
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Marissa Splendore
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Ariel Stiber
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Valerie Svaldi
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Colorado
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Megan Tammaro
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Dana Tran
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Nicholas Venturini
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Kieran Verret
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Bailey Vogt
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
James Wood, Jr.
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York