Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Elizabeth Adams
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
West Virginia
Ellis Akana
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Hawaii
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Nate Bloom
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Clayton Bogert
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Caroline Bonanno
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Sammy Botros
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Margaret Carrig
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Karthik Chakravarthy
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Emily Christensen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Jordana Dahmen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Olivia Davis
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Brent Demarest
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Alicia Dent
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Marina Dimitrov
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Montana
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Tony Donaldson
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Devin Dwyer
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Regan Feuerhelm
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Hugh Finch
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Rhode Island
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Danisha Francois
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Nikita Gaurav
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Martin Gold
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Emily Grover
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Jacob Holtgreww
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Jahedul Islam
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Megan Izzo
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ashwin Jagadish
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Nicholas LaJoie
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Jason Liu
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Vijay Manohar
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
John Martin
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Junho Moon
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Laser Night
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Tabitha O'Malley
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Zarin Rahman
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Dakota
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Chris Riedman
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Dakota
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
Deborah Rookey
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Anin Sayana
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Nico Seamons
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
William Shafer
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wyoming
Pooja Sharma
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Claire Sheen
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Hannah Sorenson
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Marissa Splendore
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Charles Stephan
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Michelle Strong
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Tara Suresh
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Missouri
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Anirudh Udutha
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Georgia
Sarah Van Sickle
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Kieran Verret
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Salt Water Sandless Sandbag
Peyton Robertson
2013 Winner
Meet Peyton. America’s Top Young Scientist today, world renowned inventor tomorrow. Peyton’s invention of a more efficient sandbag to reduce salt water flood damage captured our judges’ attention. But it was his commanding delivery, innovative thinking, and sound grasp of the scientific method which captured him the title.

As America’s Top Young Scientist, it’s no wonder Peyton’s favorite subjects are science and math. He enjoys researching a problem or challenge and thinking through alternatives and creative solutions.